Author Archives: gigglyinjapan

Singapore!!!

Day 1 – Singapore (National Day) Off on my week-long vacation! Well, technically it was a vacation from a vacation xD I’m so lucky to say that haha. So I left Osaka at like late afternoon and the flight was … Continue reading

Posted in Singapore | Leave a comment

Isobe Matsuri

I had to rush home from Nagoya from the cosplay event so I could make it in time. It was the first festival in Isobe, aka my ghost town. I didn’t expect much from it but I really wanted to … Continue reading

Posted in Shima, Mie | Leave a comment

World Cosplay Summit

Saturday *Warning: lots of fangirling, weebing, and geeking out here* This was quite a last minute thing. I saw this event on Facebook and was like HMMMM looks interesting… but I wasn’t sure if I wanted to go alone and … Continue reading

Posted in Nagoya, Aichi | Leave a comment

Special Invite to Tokyo!

Aug. 1 Yay! My first time actually winning a contest! Although I’m not sure how many entries there actually were, but who cares! Free trip to Tokyo! Ok so basically it was a contest for all Canadian JETs to make … Continue reading

Posted in Akihabara, Tokyo, Harajuku, Tokyo, Ikebukuro, Tokyo, Shibuya, Tokyo, Shinjuku, Tokyo | Leave a comment

Happy One Year!

Wow. One whole year has passed by since I left my home in Toronto, Canada. It honestly doesn’t feel like it’s been a year. How did time pass by so quickly?! It’s also the one year anniversary of my blog! … Continue reading

Posted in Shima, Mie | Leave a comment

Nagoya Fun Times

So I went to Nagoya for some funs. I met a friend for lunch and had a famous “oyakodon” which literally translates to parent-child rice bowl. It was chicken and egg rice bowl… yea… kinda cruel name. Then went to … Continue reading

Posted in Nagoya, Aichi | Leave a comment

Toba Minato Festival

Both my Toba friends were out of town during this festival so of course I still had to go in their honour. Also, because this is the biggest festival that’s near me. I was planning to go alone since all … Continue reading

Posted in Toba, Mie | Leave a comment